species random images

Top 10 - 2009

No Jump in these Beans

Color photos of live plant by François Anthony; photo of preserved specimen courtesy of Piet Stoffelen

Name: Coffea charrieriana

Common Name: Charrier Coffee

Family: Rubiaceae

How it made the Top 10: This is a new caffeine-free coffee from Cameroon, the first record of a caffeine-free species from Central Africa. Cameroon is a center of diversity for the genus Coffea and such wild species are potentially important in breeding programs. In this case the new species could be used for breeding of naturally decaffeinated beans.

Reference: Stoffelen, P., M. Noirot, E. Couturon & F. Anthony. 2008. A new caffeine-free coffee from Cameroon. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 158: 67-72.

Type Material: "Anthony 17 (BR!, holotype; specimen with bar-code BR-S.P. 000000872411), collected in 1997, Man-IRD coffee collection, Ivory Coast. Grown from cuttings collected from Cameroon, South-West Prov., Tombel Division, Bakossi Forest Reserve, 2 km east of bridge on the Mungo River, N4°44′ E9°35′, altitude 160 m, 14 February 1983."

Type Locality: Bakossi Forest Reserve, Tombel Division, Southwest Province, Cameroon.

Etymology: "The name is in honour of a Professor A. Charrier, who managed coffee breeding research and collecting missions at IRD during the last 30 years of the 20th century."

<< Previous | Next >>