species random images

Top 10 - 2009

Pea-sized Pony

    

Color photo by John Sear; specimen photo by Rudie Kuiter

Name: Hippocampus satomiae

Common Name: Satomi's Pygmy Seahorse

Family: Syngnathidae

How it made the Top 10: This is the smallest known seahorse with a standard length of 13.8mm (0.54 inches) and an approximate height of 11.5mm (0.45 inches).

Reference: Lourie, S.A. & R.H. Kuiter. 2008. Three new pygmy seahorse species from Indonesia (Teleostei: Syngnathidae: Hippocampus). Zootaxa 1963: 54-68.

Type material: "Holotype: NMV A25420–001 (13.8 mm, male), Derawan Island, Kalimantan, Indonesia (02°17.690’N, 118°15.692’E), 10–18 m depth, on gorgonian Carijoa sp.? Muller 1867, October 2003, Satomi Onishi."  "Paratype: NMV A25420–002 (13.4 mm, female), collection details as for holotype."

Type locality: Derawan Island off Kalimantan (Indonesian portion of Borneo).

Etymology: The species name, satomiae, is "in honour of Miss Satomi Onishi, the dive guide who collected the type specimens."

<< Previous | Next >>